Junior Buyer

Silvus Technologies
Culver City, CA
HybridCareer-pivot friendly

Who this role is best for

Aimed at entry-level supply chain professionals with procurement experience who thrive in a hybrid office environment and can manage cross-functional collaboration in the defense and communications industry.

Best fit for

  • Entry-level supply chain professionals with procurement experience and interest in defense and communications sectors
    — “Silvus Technologies, a leading provider of advanced MANET and MIMO communications systems”
  • Candidates who can manage cross-functional collaboration and handle inventory and supplier coordination
    — “Liaise with the Receiving, Warehouse, Shipping, Production, Quality, Engineering and Sales teams”

Things to consider

  • U.S. Person status is mandatory due to the nature of federal contracts
    — “Must be a U.S. Person (U.S. Citizen, or U.S. Permanent Resident) due to clients under U.S. federal contracts.”
  • Onsite presence is required for at least three days per week in Culver City, CA
    — “A minimum of 3 days onsite per week is expected. On-site days are Mondays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays.”

How to stand out

  • Highlight experience with ERP systems and inventory management in your resume and interview responses
    — “1-2 years of ERP/MRP software experience.”
  • Demonstrate your ability to manage suppliers and ensure on-time deliveries
    — “managing suppliers to ensure on-time delivery, optimal pricing, reduced lead times”
  • Showcase your attention to detail and ability to maintain accurate records
    — “maintain accurate inventory counts, help with cycle counts and with consigned kits.”
  • Emphasize your ability to work independently and manage multiple tasks simultaneously
    — “Detailed oriented, able to work independently, and multi-task in a fast paced and dynamic environment.”
Pace · SteadyCollaboration · HighAutonomy · MediumDecision Impact · Team

Derived from job-description analysis by Serendipath's career intelligence engine.

What success looks like

  • on-time delivery
  • cost efficiencies
  • quality improvements
Typical background
supply chain or manufacturing industry experience

Skills & requirements

Required

Inventory ManagementProcurementERP System UtilizationCommunication

Preferred

NegotiationProject Management

Stack & domain

Excel (vlookup’s, Subtotals, Macros, Etc.)Supply ChainManufacturing

About the role

Original posting from Silvus Technologies via Greenhouse

Silvus Technologies, a leading provider of advanced MANET and MIMO communications systems, is reshaping mesh network technology for mission-critical applications – on the ground, in the air and at sea. Its battle-proven StreamCaster family of MANET radios and proprietary MN-MIMO waveform provides the vital communications link for defense, law enforcement and public safety agencies around the world, and in the toughest operational environments. 

Silvus Technologies is a wholly owned subsidiary of Motorola Solutions, Inc.

Would you like to join an incredibly talented group of people, doing very challenging work, with the prime directive of “Keeping Our Heroes Connected”?

THE OPPORTUNITY

Silvus is seeking a Junior Buyer who will report to the Supply Chain Manager on the Supply Chain team. The successful individual in this role will assist with planning, procurement, and inventory management to meet customer order requirements. Responsibilities include utilizing best procurement practices, including managing suppliers to ensure on-time delivery, optimal pricing, reduced lead times, cost efficiencies, quality improvements, and effective inventory management. Additional responsibilities include organizing and overseeing the daily operations of StreamCaster radio development, ensuring maximum efficiency, quality, and productivity while minimizing costs, waste, and inefficiencies.

This position is based at Silvus Technologies’ headquarters in the heart of vibrant West Los Angeles, CA, and is on a hybrid schedule.  A minimum of 3 days onsite per week is expected. On-site days are Mondays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays.

The following is a list of at least some of the current essential job functions of the position. Management may assign or reassign duties and responsibilities at any time at its discretion.

ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Work on the independent planning and procurement of materials to support production schedule and customer requirements.

Utilize the ERP system and/or other planning tools to review inventory levels based on requirements and/or historical trends and propose new buys and inventory replenishments.

Create purchase orders, review open orders, track on-time deliveries, expedite with suppliers and/or escalate any critical paths with management.

Liaise with the Receiving, Warehouse, Shipping, Production, Quality, Engineering and Sales teams to support requirements and avoid line-down and missed shipments.

Support Warehouse Clerks to maintain accurate inventory counts, help with cycle counts and with consigned kits.

Request quotes and help negotiate costs and lead times.

Maintain item master with latest prices and lead times.

Work with suppliers on escalations and corrective actions.

Work with Finance and suppliers to resolve discrepancies with accounts payable.

Serve as the Supply Chain main contact for product NPI’s, NPI material procurement and scheduling.

Assist with tracking accessories and maintaining accurate purchase order due dates.

Perform other related duties, of which the above are representative.

REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS

High School Diploma/GED.

2+ years of experience in the supply chain or manufacturing industry. 

Proficient in Excel (VLOOKUP’s, subtotals, macros, etc.)

Must be a U.S. Person (U.S. Citizen, or U.S. Permanent Resident) due to clients under U.S. federal contracts.

All employment is contingent upon the successful clearance of a background check and drug test.

PREFERRED KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ABILITIES

Bachelor’s degree preferred.

1-2 years of ERP/MRP software experience. 

Experience in the electronics, communications, aerospace, or defense industries.

Detailed oriented, able to work independently, and multi-task in a fast paced and dynamic environment.

Ability to work well with all levels of the organization.

WORKING CONDITIONS AND PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS

Office environment.

COMPENSATION

The pay range is NOT a guarantee. It is based on market research and peer data, and will vary depending on the candidate’s experience and qualifications.

CA Pay Range$29—$34 USDConsistent with Motorola Solutions values and applicable law, we provide the following information to promote pay transparency and equity. Pay within this range varies and depends on job-related knowledge, skills, and experience. The actual offer will be based on the individual candidate.

NOTE - As a US Federal Contractor, Silvus Technologies requires that ALL candidates being considered for employment for any position (regardless of level) MUST be a U.S. Person (permanent resident or citizen).  Stricter U.S. Citizen ONLY requirements (needed for some Engineering or R&D roles) will be included in the Required Qualifications section of the posted position. This does NOT apply to international positions; only job postings for positions located in the US. 

Motorola Solutions is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion or belief, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally-protected characteristic. 

We are proud of our people-first and community-focused culture, empowering every Motorolan to be their most authentic self and to do their best work to deliver on the promise of a safer world. If you’d like to join our team but feel that you don’t quite meet all of the preferred skills, we’d still love to hear why you think you’d be a great addition to our team.

We’re committed to providing an inclusive and accessible recruiting experience for candidates with disabilities, or other physical or mental health conditions. To request an accommodation, please complete this Reasonable Accommodations Form so we can assist you.

Source: Silvus Technologies careers (Greenhouse)

Similar roles

More roles at Silvus Technologies