Product Marketing Manager - EMS

First Due
United States
Remote

Who this role is best for

Geared toward candidates with B2B enterprise or vertical SaaS experience and a deep understanding of the EMS industry, comfortable with end-to-end product marketing and cross-functional collaboration.

Best fit for

  • Candidates with a background in B2B enterprise or vertical SaaS and experience scaling products in new markets
    — “Experience entering new markets, and scaling products in those markets.”
  • Individuals who have demonstrated market ownership and can guide product roadmaps based on market insights
    — “has a track record of successful PMM market ownership.”
  • Professionals who can synthesize complex data into clear, monetizable messaging and positioning
    — “Develop messaging and positioning that is clear, differentiated, and monetizable.”

Things to consider

  • US-based candidates only, as visa sponsorship is not available
    — “All applicants must be authorized to work for any US employer in the United States.”
  • The role requires a criminal background check as part of the hiring process
    — “candidates successfully passing a criminal background check.”

How to stand out

  • Highlight experience with market segmentation and competitive intelligence in your resume and interviews
    — “market segmentation, personas, messaging and positioning, competitive intel.”
  • Emphasize your ability to translate customer feedback into product roadmap inputs
    — “Work closely with customers to understand value props, and product gaps, delivering this information back to Product to inform roadmap.”
  • Showcase your data-driven approach to campaign planning and measurement
    — “Plan, implement, and measure your work to improve campaigns including launches, lead generation, pipeline, close rates, sales cycles, ASP, and awareness.”
  • Demonstrate your capability to build and execute go-to-market strategies from scratch
    — “owns EMS product marketing end-to-end.”
  • Demonstrate your ability to work cross-functionally with teams like Sales and Product
    — “partner closely with Sales, Marketing, Product, Revenue Operations, and Customer Success.”
Pace · Fast PacedCollaboration · HighAutonomy · MediumDecision Impact · Team

Derived from job-description analysis by Serendipath's career intelligence engine.

What success looks like

  • Successfully launched EMS products
  • Developed clear and differentiated messaging
Typical background
4+ years of B2B enterprise or vertical SaaS experienceStrategic and data-driven thinking

Skills & requirements

Required

Product MarketingMarket SegmentationMessaging And PositioningCompetitive AnalysisField EnablementPricing And Packaging

Preferred

Public Safety Or Public Sector Experience

Stack & domain

EMS MarketProduct MarketingStrategic ThinkingExecutionHealthcarePublic Safety

About the role

Original posting from First Due via Greenhouse

About First Due

First Due’s mission is to prevent first responder injury or death by providing fire and EMS agencies with transformative, end-to-end software solutions that empower them to run safer, smarter, and more effective operations.

Job Title: Senior Product Marketing Manager

Location: Remote - US Only

Country: United States

Department: Marketing

Position Type: Full-Time

Salary: $125,000 + Bonus

Job Summary:

First Due is seeking a Product Marketing Manager for the EMS market. This role owns EMS product marketing end-to-end: market segmentation, personas, messaging and positioning, competitive intel, field enablement, pricing, packaging, and the overall EMS go-to-market strategy.

The EMS Product Marketing Manager will scale up our presence in the EMS market which is the fastest growing segment of our business. Reporting to the Director of Product Marketing, this strategic doer will partner closely with Sales, Marketing, Product, Revenue Operations, and Customer Success, as the company expert on all things EMS and the go to resource for understanding the EMS market. The ideal candidate combines strategic thinking with hands-on execution and has a track record of successful PMM market ownership. 

Key Responsibilities:

Successfully taking First Due's portfolio of EMS products to market.

Build a deep understanding of the industry, competitors, market and help guide product roadmap and GTM strategy in the EMS market.

Work closely with customers to understand value props, and product gaps, delivering this information back to Product to inform roadmap.

Develop messaging and positioning that is clear, differentiated, and monetizable.

Deeply understand all competitors and market dynamics.

Arm and enable sales with the tools and content needed to be successful.

Plan, implement, and measure your work to improve campaigns including launches, lead generation, pipeline, close rates, sales cycles, ASP, and awareness. 

Qualifications:

4+ years of relevant B2B enterprise or vertical SaaS experience.

Experience entering new markets, and scaling products in those markets.

Fierce sense of ownership and accountability.

Strategic, data-driven thinker, with the ability to work both independently and cross-functionally.

Growth mindset - you are not afraid to think big and take on risks.

Willingness to roll up your sleeves.

A strong work ethic, and excitement about our mission.

Proven analytical skills, and ability to assess opportunities and make decisions on ROI/advantages of programs & investments.

Exceptional verbal and written communication skills and proven ability to write about technology and the tech landscape.

Comfortable in a fast-paced and changing environment.

BA/BS degree 

Preferred Qualifications:

Public safety or public sector experience.

For US-based Roles

All applicants must be authorized to work for any US employer in the United States. Locality Media LLC is unable to sponsor or transition sponsorship ownership of employment visas at this time. Hiring is contingent upon candidates successfully passing a criminal background check. As part of the I-9 verification of authorization to work in the US, Locality Media participates in E-Verify.

Physical Demands and Work Environment

Reasonable accommodation may be made to enable qualified employees and applicants to perform the essential functions as outlined above. If you require an accommodation during the interview process, please reach out to people@firstdue.com.

Working at First Due

First Due offers a comprehensive compensation and benefits package for eligible employees, including competitive pay, medical, dental, and vision coverage, FSA/HSA, 401(k), flexible PTO, a fully remote workplace, a technology stipend, opportunities for advancement, and other benefits and perks that sets our team apart. Visit www.firstdue.com to learn more.

If you are a resident of a state requiring wage transparency, please reach out to people@firstdue.com for a reasonable estimate of annual base compensation and any eligible incentive compensation. The actual compensation offered to successful candidates for roles may be higher or lower, based on non-discriminatory criteria including but not limited to relevant professional experience, geographic location, knowledge, skills, and abilities. This range will be reviewed on a regular basis.

First Due is an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate in any aspect of employment on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status, or any other protected status or class. We are committed to promoting an environment of respect, acceptance, diversity and inclusivity, and equal opportunity. Discrimination and harassment of any type in any form will not be tolerated.

When you apply for a role at Locality Media, LLC d/b/a First Due, we collect personal information such as identifiers (e.g., name, email, phone number), professional and employment information, education information, and information you provide in your application materials. We use this information to evaluate your candidacy, communicate with you, and manage our recruiting process. We may share this information with our service providers who assist with recruiting and background screening. We do not sell or share applicant personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising. We retain applicant information in accordance with our data retention policies. California residents have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as amended by the CPRA. For more information, please review our Candidate Privacy here.

Source: First Due careers (Greenhouse)

Similar roles